Staff Bios

Leadership

Nathan Bryant

Acting Principal

Taye Kamara 

Assistant Principal

Mark Vickers 

Dean of Students

Alicia Chuang

Student Affairs Director

Christine Wu

General Affairs Director 

Academic Affairs

Nathan Bryant

Acting Principal 

& Director of Academic Affairs

Corinne Cheong-Marcucci

English Teacher & Curriculum Coordinator

Walker Chen

Academic Coordinator

& Registrar

David Lauchmen

Special Educator

& Football Coach

Student Affairs

Mark Vickers

Dean of Students 

Alicia Chuang

Director of Student Affairs

Sarah Chuang

Athletics Coordinator

and Activity Associate

Sharlin Chan

Nurse

Eva Chang

Social Emotional Cunselor

Daphne Wang

Student & Academic Affairs Associate

College Counseling

Taye Kamara

Assistant Principal 

& Director of College Counseling

Sherry Wen

College Counselor

Amanda Huang

College Counselor

Parent Services,
Admissions, and Human Resources

Sally Yeh

Human Resources 

Sara Huang

Parent Services and

Human Resources Staff

Jasmine Kang

Parent Services and

Admissions Staff

Maggie Lee

Admissions  Staff

Diana Chang

Executive Assistant

General Affairs

Christine Wu

Director of General Affairs

Nunu Sun

General Affairs Staff

Fighter Hsieh

General Affairs Staff

Jrshiang Huang

Head Chef

James Ma

Chef

Josh Lin

Chef

Lisa Wu

Chef

Information Services

David Toyne

Data Manager / Tech Coach

Rex Liao 

IT Staff

Library

Yolanda Reny

Librarian & EAL Teacher

Majo Walter

Librarian & EAL Teacher

Heads of Department (HODs)

Miette Beynon

Head of Kindergarten 

& First Program

David Vaughan

Head of English

Shu Tan

Head of Mathematics

Raman Gupta

Head of Science

Mark Vickers

Head of Social Studies

Mina Lai

Head of World Languages

David Toyne

Head of Computer Science

Afra Su

Head of MADD (Music, Art, Drama, and Dance)

Kindergarten

Miette Beynon

Kindergarten and First Program Director

Christa Barker

Kindergarten 3

Homeroom Teacher

Loria Hsieh

Kindergarten 3

Teacher Associate

First Program

Miette Beynon

Kindergarten First Program

Director

Catherine Newton

Grade 1 Homeroom Teacher

Colm Cosgrove

Grade 2 Homeroom Teacher

Colm Cosgrove

Grade 3  Homeroom Teacher

Lorenzo Andrade

Grade 4 Homeroom Teacher

Jane Wong

Grade 5 Homeroom Teacher

Teacher Associate

Loria Hsieh

Kindergarten 3 TA

Ling-Yen Tseng 

Grade 1 TA

Mengo Lee

Grade 2 TA

Grace Hsu

Grade 3 TA

Tina Lin

Grade 4 TA

Amy Chan

Grade 5 TA

English

Dave Vaughan

Head of Department and

English Teacher

Corinne Cheong-Marcucci

English Teacher & Curriculum Coordinator

Julia Roden

English and Social Studies Teacher

Joseph Culpepper

English Teacher

Alexander Fishman

English Teacher

 

Byron Dyck

English and Social Studies Teacher

Mathematics

Shu Tan

Head of Department

and Mathematics

Teacher

William Ma

Mathematics Teacher

Gloria Chiu

Mathematics Teacher

Levi Munoz

Mathematics Teacher

Science

Raman Gupta

Head of Department and Science Teacher

Nicholas Jimenez

Science Teacher

Garima Pandey

Science Teacher

Peace Ahmed Elshikh

Science Teacher

Social Studies/Social Science

Mark Vickers

Head of Department and Social Studies Teacher

Julia Roden

English and

Social Studies Teacher

Richard (Shandy) Booth

Social Studies Teacher

Byron Dyck

English and

Social Studies Teacher

World Languages

Mina Lai

Head of Department and

Chinese Teacher

Connie Fan

Chinese Teacher

Jenny Chang

Chinese Teacher

Joey Huang

Chinese Teacher (part-time)

Liliana Torres

Spanish Teacher

Victor Boissin

French Teacher

Computer Science

David Toyne

Head of Department,

Computer Science Teacher,

and Tech Coach

Travis James

Computer Science Teacher

Julio Macrohon

Computer Science Teacher

EAL

Mark Dozier

Head of Department 

& EAL Teacher

Pamela Kennedy

EAL Teacher & Curriculum Coordinator

Yolanda Reny

Librarian & EAL Teacher

Majo Walter

Librarian & EAL Teacher

Wyndel Cohitmingao

EAL Teacher

Grace Garcia

EAL Teacher

MADD -
Music, Art, Drama,
and Dance

Afra Su

Head of Department and Music Teacher

Tamas Szvet

Art Teacher

Serdar Kurbanov

Dance and Physical Education Teacher

Randy Colwell

Drama Teacher

Physical Education

Shane Blanchard

Physical Education Teacher

Serdar Kurbanov

Dance and Physical Education Teacher

Andy Luo

Physical Education Teacher